World Cup 2018: How to Watch
The 2018 FIFA World Cup, the biggest soccer tournament in the world, officially kicked off on [...]
The Rules
The nations have been divided up into eight groups of four, with each team scheduled to face all three other teams in their pool once.
Group A: Russia, Egypt, Uruguay, Saudi Arabia
Group B: Portugal, Span, Morocco, Iran
Group C: France, Australia, Peru, Denmark
Group D: Argentina, Iceland, Croatia, Nigeria
Group E: Brazil, Switzerland, Costa Rica, Serbia
Group F: Germany, Mexico, Sweden, South Korea
Group G: Belgium, Panama, Tunisia, England
Group H: Poland, Senegal, Colombia, Japan
Whoever places either first or second in their pool (calculated via points earned with a win, loss or draw) will then advance to the Round of 16 starting on June 30. From there the teams will compete in a single elimination tournament, with the final game taking place on July 15.
prevnextJune 14-16
June 14
Russia vs. Saudi Arabia (Fox)
June 15
Egypt vs. Uruguay (8 a.m. ET, Fox Sports 1)
Morocco vs. Iran (11 a.m. ET, Fox)
Portugal vs. Spain (2 p.m. ET, Fox)
June 16
France vs. Australia (6 a.m. ET, Fox Sports 1)
Argentina vs. Iceland (9 a.m. ET, Fox)
Peru vs. Denmark (12 p.m. ET, Fox Sports 1)
Croatia vs. Nigeria (3 p.m. ET, Fox Sports 1)
prevnextJune 17-19
June 17
Costa Rica vs. Serbia (8 a.m. ET, Fox)
Germany vs. Mexico (11 a.m. ET, Fox Sports 1)
Brazil vs. Switzerland (2 p.m. ET, Fox Sports 1)
June 18
Sweden vs. South Korea (8 a.m. ET, Fox Sports 1)
Belgium vs. Panama (11 a.m. ET, Fox Sports 1)
Tunisia vs. England (2 p.m. ET, Fox Sports 1)
June 19
Poland vs. Senegal (8 a.m. ET, Fox Sports 1)
Colombia vs. Japan (11 a.m. ET, Fox)
Russia vs. Egypt (2 p.m. ET, Fox)
prevnextJune 20-22
June 20
Portugal vs. Morocco (8 a.m. ET, Fox Sports 1)
Uruguay vs. Saudi Arabia (11 a.m. ET, Fox)
Iran vs. Spain (2 p.m. ET, Fox)
June 21
France vs. Peru (8 a.m. ET, Fox Sports 1)
Denmark vs. Australia (11 a.m. ET, Fox)
Argentina vs. Croatia (2 p.m. ET, Fox)
June 22
Brazil vs. Costa Rica (8 a.m. ET, Fox Sports 1)
Nigeria vs. Iceland (11 a.m. ET, Fox)
Serbia vs. Switzerland (2 p.m. ET, Fox)
prevnextJune 23-25
June 23
Belgium vs. Tunisia (8 a.m. ET, Fox)
Germany vs. Sweden (11 a.m. ET, Fox)
South Korea vs. Mexico (2 p.m. ET, Fox)
June 24
England vs. Panama (8 a.m. ET, Fox Sports 1)
Japan vs. Senegal (11 a.m. ET, Fox)
Poland vs. Colombia (2 p.m. ET, Fox)
June 25
Saudi Arabia vs. Egypt (10 a.m. ET, Fox/Fox Sports 1)
Uruguay vs. Russia (10 a.m. ET, Fox/Fox Sports 1)
Iran vs. Portugal (2 p.m. ET, Fox/Fox Sports 1)
Spain vs. Morocco (2 p.m. ET, Fox/Fox Sports 1)
prevnextJune 26-28
June 26
Australia vs. Peru (10 a.m. ET, Fox/Fox Sports 1)
Denmark vs. France (10 a.m. ET, Fox/Fox Sports 1)
Iceland vs. Croatia (2 p.m. ET, Fox/Fox Sports 1)
Nigeria vs. Argentina (2 p.m. ET, Fox/Fox Sports 1)
June 27
South Korea vs. Germany (10 a.m. ET, Fox/Fox Sports 1)
Mexico vs. Sweden (10 a.m. ET, Fox/Fox Sports 1)
Switzerland vs. Costa Rica (2 p.m. ET, Fox/Fox Sports 1)
Serbia vs. Brazil (2 p.m. ET, Fox/Fox Sports 1)
June 28
Japan vs. Poland (10 a.m. ET, Fox/Fox Sports 1)
Senegal vs. Colombia (10 a.m. ET, Fox/Fox Sports 1)
England vs. Belgium (2 p.m. ET, Fox/Fox Sports 1)
Panama vs. Tunisia (Panama vs. Tunisia, Fox/Fox Sports 1)
prevnextRound of 16
June 30
Match No. 50: Group C Winner vs. Group D Runner-up (10 a.m. ET, Fox/Fox Sports 1)
Match No. 49: Group A Winner vs. Group B Runner-up (2 p.m. ET, Fox/Fox Sports 1)
July 1
Match No. 51: Group B Winner vs. Group A Runner-up (10 a.m. ET, Fox/Fox Sports 1)
Match No. 52: Group D Winner vs. Group C Runner-up (2 p.m. ET, Fox/Fox Sports 1)
July 2
Match No. 53: Group E Winner vs. Group F Runner-up (10 a.m. ET, Fox/Fox Sports 1)
Match No. 54: Group G Winner vs. Group H Runner-up (2 p.m. ET, Fox/Fox Sports 1)
June 3
Match No. 55: Group F Winner vs. Group E Runner-up (10 a.m. ET, Fox/Fox Sports 1)
Match: No. 56: Group H Winner vs. Group G Runner-up (2 p.m. ET, Fox/Fox Sports 1)
prevnextQuarterfinals
July 6
Match No. 57: Match No. 49 Winner vs. Match No. 50 Winner (10 a.m. ET, Fox Sports 1)
Match No. 58: Match No. 53 Winner vs. Match No. 54 Winner (2 p.m. ET, Fox Sports 1)
July 7
Match No. 60: Match No. 55 Winner vs. Match No. 56 Winner (10 a.m. ET, Fox)
Match No. 59: Match No. 59 Winner vs. Match No. 52 Winner (2 p.m. ET, Fox)
prevnextSemifinals
July 10
Match No. 61: Match No. 57 Winner vs. Match No. 58 Winner (2 p.m. ET, Fox)
July 11
Match No. 62: Match No. 59 Winner vs. Match 60 Winner (2 p.m. ET, Fox)
prevnextThird Place
July 14
Match No. 63: Match No. 61 Loser vs. Match No. 62 Loser (10 a.m. ET, Fox)
prevnextWorld Cup Final
July 15
Match No. 64: Match No. 61 Winner vs. Match No. 62 Winner (11 a.m. ET, Fox)
prev